Early sizing screenAGV motors for roboticsSupplier validation required

AGV Motor Sizing Checker for 24V/48V Robotics

Screen AGV motors for robotics: estimate torque, current and voltage headroom for 24V/48V drivetrains. Carry the assumptions into an RFQ, then validate with supplier curves and a vehicle pilot.

Published - Last updated

Input: AGV drive motor mission profile and reference model
Enter the vehicle mission and motor details you know. The optional BLV620K30S-1 profile is a discontinued 200W reference, not a drop-in replacement recommendation. All inputs are required; enter 0 for a level route or no stop-start events.

Default values are transparent and editable after selection.

24V DC busGear User-definedEvidence Tool model

Enter a mission profile and motor data to prepare an early sizing and RFQ review.

No model-specific lifecycle assumption is applied. Confirm datasheet status with supplier.

Range: 120–5000.

Range: 100–400.

Range: 0.2–2.8.

Range: 0–18.

Range: 2–24.

Range: 0–45.

Range: 6–40.

Range: 1.05–1.8.

Range: 40–220.

The BLV620K30S-1 reference is fixed at 24V. Choose the Custom model to screen a 48V alternative.

Input limits and boundary ranges
Input fieldRange
Total moving mass (kg)120 - 5000 (step 10)
Drive wheel diameter (mm)100 - 400 (step 5)
Target speed (m/s)0.2 - 2.8 (step 0.05)
Route grade (%)0 - 18 (step 0.5)
Duty hours per day2 - 24 (step 1)
Stop-start events per minute0 - 45 (step 1)
Gearbox ratio6 - 40 (step 1)
Safety factor1.05 - 1.8 (step 0.05)
Motor Kv (rpm/V)40 - 220 (step 2)
Drive wheel count2 or 4
Result: fit band with boundary interpretation
Output includes explanation, uncertainty boundary, and concrete next action per result state. Motor current is inferred from torque and Kv, not battery current; voltage use is an ideal no-load estimate at the selected bus voltage.
Fit band appears after calculation so the empty state does not imply fit, review, or redesign.
Empty state

Fill the tool input and click calculate to get AGV motor fit, current, voltage, and thermal boundaries.

Executive summary for AGV motor decisions

Core conclusions, key numbers, and applicability boundaries in one screen before deeper section review. All numeric fit bands are internal screening prompts, not validated motor, controller, or temperature ratings.

Core conclusion 1
Within this model, a result below 82% estimated voltage use and thermal index 8.0 stays inside its initial review band. These are internal heuristic thresholds, not motor ratings or evidence that an architecture is efficient.

Method: page screening model

Core conclusion 2
This estimator increases its transient torque proxy as stop-start frequency rises. Actual current peaks depend on the motor, controller, acceleration profile, and load and must be measured or checked against supplier data.

Method: page screening model

Core conclusion 3
BLV620K30S-1 should be treated as a discontinued 200W reference model, not a fresh-purchase target. Use the tool output to decide whether BLV Series R Type / equivalent migration is enough or a voltage architecture change is required.

Source tags: S12, S13

Core conclusion 4
For the same mechanical power and conductor resistance, an ideal 48V bus halves current and quarters I²R loss versus 24V. Real system savings depend on conversion efficiency, cabling, battery, and controller choices.

Source tags: S4 + P=V*I derivation

Core conclusion 5
For AGV motors for robotics, verify peak torque duration, regenerative energy handling, installed cooling and controller integration separately. Safety functions follow the vehicle risk assessment; this tool cannot establish safe stopping.

Source tags: S1, S15, S19, S20

Core conclusion 6
Sum simultaneous drive DC inputs and auxiliary loads; the tool’s torque-derived motor-current proxy is not battery current. Verify a regenerative-energy path and measure network timing for the selected drives. No fixed jitter target guarantees straight travel.

Source tags: S9 (internal method), S19, S25

Current review trigger
<= 80A proxy trigger; not a controller limit
Voltage review threshold
82% - 92%
Thermal index trigger
> 12.0 index
Evidence last checked
2026-11-02

Applicable for

  • Indoor logistics routes with known floor profile and grade map.
  • Teams that can run pilot instrumentation before final lock.
  • Programs comparing 24V against 48V with clear TCO criteria.

Not applicable for

  • Unmeasured outdoor routes with large traction uncertainty.
  • Safety-critical final approval without supplier test evidence.
  • Projects that require public benchmark proof for every duty map.

Evidence updates and decision boundaries

Recommendations are tied to sources, applicable conditions, and counter-examples. Where public mission data is incomplete, use a supplier review and a representative vehicle pilot.

Evidence uncertainty status
Pending confirmation: there is no trusted open cross-vendor duty-cycle benchmark corpus for identical AGV missions as of 2026-11-02. Pilot instrumentation remains mandatory before purchase lock.
Evidence refresh checkpoint
Source set S2-S8 was refreshed on ; S1 was re-checked, S9 was reclassified as an explicit uncertainty note, S10-S15 were checked on ; S16-S25 review checkpoint: . If your project starts after the latest checkpoint, re-check source versions before RFQ release.
ConclusionApplies whenLimit / counter-exampleSource tagUpdated
Use ISO 3691-4 primarily for driverless truck safety scope and misuse boundaries.Deployment scoping, hazard review, and route-operating-zone preparation.Not for power-source requirements; severe conditions (freezer/public road/explosive zones) need extra controls; official page lists a draft successor under development.S12026-11-02
Normalize supplier duty terminology to IEC 60034-1:2026 before RFQ comparison.Comparing continuous/peak claims across motor vendors and controller stacks.Legacy sheets may still cite IEC 60034-1:2022 (withdrawn on 2026-03-13).S2, S32026-11-02
Use IEC 61800-9-2 system-level indicators for efficiency comparisons.24V versus 48V architecture screening where controller + motor losses both matter.Full clause text is paywalled; final compliance interpretation requires purchased standards.S42026-11-02
Workplace conditions (surface, ramps, hazardous areas) must be part of operational readiness.Facilities where AGV routes overlap PIT-style operating constraints.OSHA citation is U.S.-specific; use local legal framework in other jurisdictions.S52026-11-02
Freeze fleet-interface protocol version in RFQ/FAT to reduce integration surprises.Projects integrating mobile robots and central fleet-control systems.Public protocol release does not guarantee backward compatibility for your stack.S6, S72026-11-02
Keep calculated continuous load inside supplier T_cont and request peak/stall margin evidence before using a 3x target.General sizing for AGVs before specific vendor testing.The 3x target is a screening heuristic, not a universal standard; duty cycles deviating from S1 (e.g. S2 or S3) may require custom thermal simulations rather than fixed ratios.S9 (explicitly uncertain)2026-11-02
Do not select brushed DC without a documented brush/commutator inspection plan.Legacy AGV retrofits or high-uptime lines.BLDC removes brush wear but still needs bearing-life and thermal validation from supplier data.S102026-11-02
Request winding and magnet temperature limits; the thermal screening index cannot predict either temperature.Continuous heavy-grade or high stop-start routes.N/SH/UH magnet classes are reference points; final safe temperature depends on B-H curve limits against stator currents.S112026-11-02
Migrate legacy 200W 24V DC designs (e.g., Oriental Motor BLV620K30S-1) to current-generation replacement families (e.g., BLV Series R Type) to avoid obsolete-part procurement.Legacy AGV retrofits and BOM updates for 200W-class drive platforms.Direct drop-in mechanical, driver, interface, and mounting compatibility must be verified against the current supplier datasheet.S12, S132026-11-02
Do not mandate IEC 60034-30-1:2025 IE classes for battery-operated 24V/48V AGV drive modules; use them only as efficiency benchmarks.Evaluating BLDC efficiency claims for AGV battery runtime.Line-operated motors within the 2025 scope can be compared under this standard; integrated compact drives and low-voltage mobile drive modules need drive-system evidence instead.S142026-11-02
Evaluate drive/controller Safe Torque Off (STO) evidence per IEC 61800-5-2 when the AGV safety architecture relies on controller-level torque prevention.New AGV/AMR designs with integrated motor drives, E-stop recovery requirements, or safety functions assigned to the drive controller.STO is not a motor sizing metric and does not replace the full ISO 3691-4 risk assessment; some legacy or low-risk architectures may use other validated torque-removal methods.S1, S152026-11-02
For low-speed smoothness, evaluate the actual motor winding and controller commutation together; do not infer torque ripple from a PMSM/BLDC label alone.Applications with defined low-speed torque-ripple, vibration, or acoustic limits.TI reports control-method tradeoffs: trapezoidal control is simpler, while sinusoidal/FOC behavior depends on motor BEMF and the selected drive. Validate the motor/controller pair at the required load and speed.S162026-11-02
Set encoder resolution from required wheel-distance counts, reduction ratio, and maximum speed; verify the selected device against the actual environment.AGV odometry and motor-feedback designs where counts per wheel revolution and environmental limits affect performance.There is no universal PPR or optical/magnetic cutoff. Renishaw documents contamination tolerance for one optical encoder system; check the exact encoder specification and validate on-route.S172026-11-02
Compare reducer models using specified backlash, torsional stiffness, rated/peak torque, radial load, and life at the target duty.Heavy-duty routes and precision docking, where reducer limits affect the vehicle-level result.The Nabtesco RV guide gives model-specific data for a compound reducer; those figures do not establish a universal cycloidal-versus-planetary ranking. Compare candidate data at matched conditions.S182026-11-02
Separate robotics traction screening from safety, braking and controller integration approval.Battery-driven AGV / AMR motor and controller RFQ review.No universal overload ratio, network rate or safety encoder topology is established. STO does not brake or isolate. Validate the selected system.S1, S15, S19, S20, S212026-11-02
For multi-motor drivetrains, size the DC traction bus for simultaneous peak current summation and dynamic regenerative braking energy clamping.Dual-drive differential AGVs, quad Mecanum platforms, and multi-axis robotics vehicles.Battery charge acceptance depends on pack, SoC, temperature and BMS. Validate the available energy path; a compatible braking chopper/resistor is one option when required by the selected drive design (S25).S9 (current-balance method), S25 (regeneration)2026-11-02
Visualized force and voltage boundaries
Structured visuals reduce ambiguity before procurement decisions.
RollGradeShockSafetyTotal force grows when shock and safety factors stack82% review boundarymotor rpm demand%
Thermal and evidence signal view
Keep known and unknown evidence explicit near decision thresholds.
heatduty hoursstop-startindex focusKnownPartialUnknownConfidence grows when your pilot data fills unknown slices.Evidence status checked at 2026-11-02.
Methodology and assumptions
Reproducible equations used by tool and scenario sections.
Inputmass speed floorForcestraction torqueBoundarycurrent thermalActionRFQ or pilot
Method itemFormula / ruleDecision value
Traction demandF_total = m*g*(Crr + gradeFraction) * shock * transient * safetyFactor; gradeFraction = grade% / 100Model defaults (Crr/shock): epoxy 0.015/1.0; coated concrete 0.022/1.1; rough concrete 0.032/1.2. These are screening assumptions, not universal floor data.
Wheel torque splitT_wheel = F_total * radius / driveWheelCountDrive-wheel count directly changes torque share and continuous thermal stress.
Motor torque estimateT_motor_cont = T_wheel / (gearRatio * drivetrainEfficiency)Uses assumed efficiency 0.88 for outer-rotor and 0.90 for inner-rotor. Replace with supplier data when available.
Stop-start transient factortransient = 1 + min(0.35, 0.01 * stopStartsPerMinute)Internal conservative multiplier; it is not an acceleration trace or measured current waveform.
Peak torque factorT_motor_peak = T_motor_cont * min(2.25, 1.5 + 0.02 * stopStartsPerMinute)Internal screening heuristic. Actual peak torque depends on acceleration, braking, traction, and controller limits.
Voltage headroom checkVoltage use (%) = motorRPM / (Kv * selected nominal DC bus voltage) * 100Ideal no-load speed proxy; omits battery sag, driver drops, and loaded motor speed. Confirm against the supplier torque-speed curve.
Torque-derived motor current proxyKt ≈ 9.549 / Kv; current proxy = peak motor torque / KtNot battery/DC-bus current. Compare only with supplier and controller ratings that use the same current convention.
Thermal load indexdutyHours * transient * motorFamilyFactor * (powerKw / 1.6)Uses family factor 1.06 (outer rotor) or 1.0 (inner rotor). Dimensionless screening heuristic; it does not predict winding or magnet temperature. Validate with supplier thermal data and a representative pilot.

P/V values are ideal lower-bound bus-current estimates at 100% efficiency. At equal conductor resistance, 48V gives half the current and one-quarter the I²R loss; real drive, battery, and cable losses are not modeled.

Mechanical powerIdeal bus current at 24VIdeal bus current at 48VIdeal relative I^2R loss (24V vs 48V)Decision hint
1.2 kW50.0 A25.0 A4.0xWhether 24V is practical depends on measured peaks and component ratings.
2.4 kW100.0 A50.0 A4.0xWhether 24V is practical depends on measured peaks and component ratings.
3.6 kW150.0 A75.0 A4.0xHigh-power duty: controller, cable, and thermal budget stress rises quickly at 24V.
Evidence quality and boundary notes
Known vs unknown evidence is explicit to avoid false certainty.
SourceScopeDateStatus
ISO 3691-4:2023Safety requirements for driverless industrial trucks including AGV/AMR2023-06 (Edition 2); page checked 2026-11-02Known
IEC 60034-1:2026 RLVMotor rating/performance definitions with converter-duty clarificationsPublished 2026-03-13Known
IEC 60034-1:2022 (withdrawn)Legacy edition marker for supplier datasheet cross-checksWithdrawal date 2026-03-13Known
IEC 61800-9-2:2023IE/IES indicators and test procedures for complete drive systems2023Partially known
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.178Workplace training/evaluation and operating-condition controls for PIT environmentsRegulation page checked 2026-04-28Known
VDA 5050 v3.0 press release + GitHub repositoryFleet protocol versioning impact on integration riskGitHub release 2026-03-18; VDA press release 2026-04-20Known
Microchip AN885 (DS00885A)BLDC commutation and rated/peak torque concept baseline2003Known
AGV motor pre-screen heuristic and open-data gapContinuous/peak torque screening heuristic and duty-cycle uncertaintyInternal audit 2026-11-02; reviewed 2026-11-02Partially known
Portescap brushed vs BLDC motor-life boundaryBrush/commutator wear versus bearing-limited BLDC lifeSource checked 2026-07-02Known
Neodymium temperature-class reference table & B-H CurvesN/SH/UH working-temperature reference points and intrinsic coercivitySource checked 2026-11-02Known
Oriental Motor BLV Series / BLV Series R Type transition200W AGV drive motor obsolescence and replacement pathSource checked 2026-11-02Known
IEC 60034-30-1:2025 Efficiency classesEfficiency classes (IE1-IE5) applicability to AGV DC motorsSource checked 2026-11-02Known
IEC 61800-5-2:2016Safety requirements for adjustable speed electrical power drive systems, including STOSource checked 2026-11-02Known
EN 1175:2020Safety of industrial trucks - Electrical / electronic requirementsPublished 2020; checked 2026-11-02Partially known
IEC TS 60034-30-2:2016Efficiency classes of variable speed AC / PM motors (IE-code)Published 2016; checked 2026-11-02Partially known
ISO 13849-1:2023Safety of machinery - Safety-related parts of control systemsPublished 2023; checked 2026-11-02Partially known
  • ISO 3691-4:2023: Scope is safety and verification; requirements for power sources are explicitly outside this document and severe-condition scenarios require additional safeguards. The official ISO page also marks a draft successor under development, so re-check edition status before compliance sign-off. (S1).
  • IEC 60034-1:2026 RLV: Active edition for terminology alignment. Use this edition in RFQ packets when comparing continuous and converter-duty claims (S2).
  • IEC 60034-1:2022 (withdrawn): Legacy sheets may still cite the 2022 edition. Normalize terms against the 2026 edition to avoid duty-meaning mismatch (S3).
  • IEC 61800-9-2:2023: Public listing confirms IE/IES classification scope and additional IES classes to IES5. Full clauses remain paywalled (S4).
  • OSHA 29 CFR 1910.178: Training topics include surface conditions and ramps, and operator evaluations are required at least once every three years (S5).
  • VDA 5050 v3.0 press release + GitHub repository: Version 3.0.0 is the current published GitHub version with repository evidence dated March 18, 2026, and VDA press coverage dated April 20, 2026. Freeze protocol version in procurement and FAT plans to prevent drift (S6, S7).
  • Microchip AN885 (DS00885A): Conceptual reference only. It explains continuous vs peak torque behavior and notes many robotics cases use <=48V motors (S8).
  • AGV motor pre-screen heuristic and open-data gap: Use continuous load within supplier T_cont and request peak/stall margin evidence before treating a 3x continuous target as acceptable. The 3x target is a conservative screening prompt in this page, not a universal standard. Final limits require supplier thermal maps and pilot logs. (S9)
  • Portescap brushed vs BLDC motor-life boundary: Brushed DC motor life is limited by brush and commutator wear; electronically commutated BLDC motors shift the wear limit mainly to bearings. Actual inspection hours must come from supplier data and pilot logs, not a universal fixed interval. (S10)
  • Neodymium temperature-class reference table & B-H Curves: Reference tables list N at ~80°C, SH at ~150°C, and UH at ~180°C max working temperature. However, operating near these limits combined with opposing magnetic fields from stator currents can still cause irreversible demagnetization. Engineers must consult B-H demagnetization curves at operating temps, not just the temperature grade. (S11)
  • Oriental Motor BLV Series / BLV Series R Type transition: The 200W BLV620K30S-1 (24VDC, 30:1 gear) is listed under Oriental Motor legacy/discontinued products, and the catalog page points to BLV Series R Type as the replacement. Use S13 as the current replacement-series entry point, then verify exact driver, interface, and mounting compatibility before release. (S12, S13)
  • IEC 60034-30-1:2025 Efficiency classes: The active 2025 edition covers single-speed line-operated motors rated for 50/60Hz sinusoidal supply and replaces the 2014 edition. Typical battery-powered 24V/48V AGV drive modules and integrated compact drives should not be forced into this as a motor-only mandate; use it only as an efficiency benchmark and request complete drive-system evidence where relevant. (S14)
  • IEC 61800-5-2:2016: Defines functional-safety requirements for adjustable-speed power drive systems, including STO as a drive/controller safety function. Treat STO as a specification candidate in the safety architecture rather than a motor-only requirement; final PL/SIL targets must come from the project risk assessment and compliance owner. (S15)
  • EN 1175:2020: Public BSI summary covers industrial-truck electrical installations with exclusions, including specific automatic-operation functions of driverless trucks. It does not establish the claimed <=60V limit or a universal braking circuit. Confirm applicability and full clauses with the compliance owner. (S22)
  • IEC TS 60034-30-2:2016: The public scope concerns variable-speed machines with sinusoidal fundamental current. The IEC scope preview specifies rated motor voltage above 50V up to 1kV and other limits; a 24V/48V battery label does not establish applicability or an IE class. Request model-specific test evidence. (S23)
  • ISO 13849-1:2023: General principles for safety-related control systems. Public scope does not prescribe the safety functions or required performance levels for a particular application; determine these through the relevant assessment and vehicle requirements. No universal SBC topology is inferred. (S24)

Boundary table: when to trust and when to stop

This boundary layer prevents over-confidence in nominal labels and gives minimum fallback actions.

ConditionThresholdRisk if ignoredMinimum action
Torque-derived motor current proxy crosses a review trigger> 80A (review), > 120A (redesign); heuristic onlyThe proxy may not match the supplier motor-phase or controller DC-bus current convention.Compare supplier peak/RMS motor current with controller phase and bus ratings under the same duty conditions.
Voltage utilization near saturation> 82% (review), > 92% (redesign)Back-EMF headroom collapse at speed and torque fade.Lower Kv, reduce target speed, or evaluate 48V architecture.
Thermal load index above sustained envelope> 8.0 (review), > 12.0 (redesign)The index is not a winding or magnet temperature and can miss a real thermal limit or reject a viable motor.Request supplier thermal data and instrument a representative pilot at worst-case ambient and duty.
Route grade and floor shock combined stressgrade >= 8% with rough floorWheel slip and torque spikes beyond nominal datasheet claims.Pilot on real route and collect slip/current events.
Gear ratio too low for payload-speed pair< 10 in heavy duty profileContinuous high motor current and low efficiency region operation.Increase gear ratio or reduce required top speed.
Harsh environment with fluid or dust exposureCleaning protocols require IP65 or IP69KPremature bearing failure or electrical short in non-sealed standard indoor motors.Specify IP65/IP69K motor housing and sealed connectors in the RFQ.
Architecture comparison and trade-offs
Compare AGV DC and 24V brushless motor paths with alternatives before lock-in.
24V lower integration cost48V higher headroomTrade-off balance
ArchitectureVoltageControl complexityEfficiency windowBest fitMain risk
24V BLDC + gearbox24V nominalMediumLower-voltage ecosystem; current rises for the same powerCompact indoor AGV retrofit and SMB warehouse linesHigh-current spikes under heavy grade and aggressive acceleration
48V BLDC + gearbox48V nominalMediumHigher bus voltage can reduce current at equal power; verify componentsHigh-throughput lanes and heavier payload envelopesBattery and charger ecosystem migration cost
Brushed DC + gearbox24V/48VLowLower efficiency; brush/commutator maintenance requiredLegacy low-budget platforms with simple control stackBrush replacement downtime and carbon dust if inspection interval is not defined
PMSM / AC Servo drive48V or higherHigh (requires FOC)Control-dependent; compare motor and controller dataPrecision motion with defined low-speed smoothness requirementsCost and tuning complexity; performance depends on motor winding, commutation, feedback, and load
Risk register and mitigation
Covers misuse risk, cost risk, and scenario mismatch risk.
ImpactProbability
RiskTriggerImpact
Misuse risk: assume nominal torque equals sustained torqueVendor sheet lacks thermal duty definition or ambient assumptionsHigh
Cost risk: under-sized 24V stack causes reworkPeak current repeatedly exceeds controller envelope in pilot logsHigh
Scenario mismatch risk: route roughness not includedSizing uses smooth-floor assumptions for seam-heavy facilitiesMedium
Integration risk: fleet protocol version driftMotor controller and fleet stack version freeze not alignedMedium
Availability risk: single-vendor dependencyCritical module without second-source compatible envelopeMedium
Safety compliance gap riskDeployment scope interpreted outside applicable standard boundariesHigh
Safety architecture gap: torque removal method not validatedIntegrated motor drive is selected without STO evidence or an alternate validated torque-removal methodMedium
Odometry risk: encoder selection misses route conditionsEncoder resolution, ingress protection, mounting, or contamination limits are not checked against the routeHigh
Positioning error risk: reducer backlash and complianceReducer backlash and torsional stiffness are not included in the docking error budgetMedium
  • Mitigation: Request continuous/peak duty map with ambient and cooling conditions in RFQ.
  • Mitigation: Add pilot gate before procurement lock and compare 24V vs 48V TCO scenario.
  • Mitigation: Use measured floor segment classes and recalculate shock-adjusted demand.
  • Mitigation: Freeze interface version early and include interoperability tests in FAT.
  • Mitigation: Define multi-vendor electrical/mechanical envelope in sourcing spec.
  • Mitigation: Run standards scope review with compliance owner before commissioning.
  • Mitigation: Ask the supplier for IEC 61800-5-2 STO data or document the alternate contactor/main-power-disconnect safety chain in the compliance file.
  • Mitigation: Derive counts per wheel revolution from required distance resolution and gear ratio; verify the candidate encoder data sheet and test it on the actual route. No fixed PPR or optical/magnetic rule fits every AGV.
  • Mitigation: Compare candidate reducer data at the required torque and life; include measured backlash and compliance in vehicle-level positioning tests.

Reproduce this AGV motor screening result

Actual default AGV motor tool result: 3.48 Nm torque, 86.85 A current proxy and 61.4 percent voltage utilization

Captured 2026-10-24 from this calculator, using 1200 kg moving mass, 200 mm wheels, 2 driven wheels, 1.2 m/s, 4% grade, coated concrete, 16 h/day, 10 stops/min, 18:1 gearing, 1.25 safety factor, Kv 140 rpm/V, outer-rotor motor and 24V nominal bus.

Select the custom profile and reset the default inputs to reproduce 3.48 Nm, 86.85 A and 61.4% voltage utilization. The result is a borderline screening case requiring pilot instrumentation. The current proxy is not DC-bus current.

This is software execution evidence, not a measured motor test, supplier endorsement or customer case study. The image contains the result panel through its action button; unused panel space and site navigation are outside the crop, and the floating WhatsApp control is hidden for this illustration.

Method published by AGV Drive Wheel (AGV Drive Wheel). Request supplier curves and a vehicle pilot before approval.

Review your motor sizing assumptions

AGV motors for robotics: mobile platform drivetrain architecture and sizing

Engineering specifications, fieldbus control standards, and power-train trade-offs for autonomous mobile robots (AMRs) and automated guided vehicles (AGVs) operating in dynamic industrial environments.

Mobile robotics drivetrain: three paths to validate
Battery → drive → wheel123

Battery → drive → wheel

  • Confirm loaded battery voltage
  • Check peak torque and duration
  • Plan a verified regen energy path
Host → controller → feedback123

Host → controller → feedback

  • Verify supported network modes
  • Assess safety functions separately
  • STO alone does not brake or isolate
Motor → mount → chassis123

Motor → mount → chassis

  • Confirm installed cooling limits
  • Measure temperature during duty
  • Validate floor shocks and ingress

Design checklist, not a certified safety circuit. Sources: S1, S15, S19, S20.

Kinematic & Torque Dynamics for Mobile Robotics

AGV motors for robotics drive vehicle wheels; robot arm servos need a separate joint-inertia and gravity model. This tool screens 24V/48V traction using rolling resistance, grade and disclosed stop-start heuristics. It does not solve acceleration, braking distance, wheel slip or regenerative energy. No universal peak-to-continuous ratio is established here; obtain the motor and controller torque-time curves.

  • Differential vs. Steer-Drive: Two-wheel differential drive AMRs use independently speed-controlled outer-rotor or inner-rotor BLDCs with planetary gears, while steer-drive platforms decouple traction and azimuth rotation.
  • Regenerative Braking Absorption: Plan an energy path with the drive and battery suppliers. Battery charging capability and a brake resistor are possible design inputs, not interchangeable guarantees. Verify full-charge BMS limits, DC-bus overvoltage and stopping behavior in the vehicle pilot.
  • Thermal Baseplate Conduction: Chassis conduction is one cooling option. Allowable load depends on the actual mounting, airflow, ambient and motor thermal data. The tool’s thermal index predicts neither winding nor magnet temperature; no universal temperature or 70% load cutoff applies.

Safety Standards & Autonomous Fieldbus Integration

ISO 3691-4:2023 covers driverless industrial truck safety (S1); ANSI/ITSDF B56.5-2024 covers relevant driverless guided vehicle systems (S21). Confirm applicability, edition and required safety functions with the project compliance owner. Public scope pages do not establish a universal encoder architecture or a blanket PL d / SIL 2 target.

  • Safety-related feedback: If the safety design uses SLS or SDI, validate the complete feedback, logic and drive subsystem against its assigned performance target. Two encoder channels alone do not establish safety certification (S1, S15).
  • Safe Torque Off (STO): STO prevents torque-producing energy; a moving motor can coast. It does not provide controlled braking, grade holding or electrical isolation. Validate stopping distance, brake sequencing and response time independently (S15, S20).
  • Deterministic Fieldbus (CANopen CiA 402 / EtherCAT): CiA 402 defines drive behavior and modes, but devices can implement different subsets (S19). Verify PDO mapping, watchdogs, supported modes and the ROS 2 host bridge. Select update rates from measured latency and vehicle dynamics; a fieldbus label does not guarantee docking accuracy.

AMR example: what the screen leaves open

Case D assumes 650 kg moving at 1.6 m/s. Translational kinetic energy is ½ × 650 × 1.6² = 832 J. A stop in 1 second gives an average translational energy rate of 832 W before drivetrain losses; rotating inertia and downhill travel can add energy. This is an illustrative physics calculation, not a resistor rating or an emergency-stop prediction. Ask suppliers to confirm the energy destination and validate the stop with a fully charged battery.

Comparison below: application-dependent checks, not universal specifications. Exact overload, cooling limits, safety targets and network timing remain pending supplier and vehicle data. Sources checked 2026-10-24: S1, S15, S19–S21. Public standard summaries support scope only; clause-level compliance requires the full standard and a documented assessment.

Application CategoryBus VoltageTorque & Overload MarginFeedback & Safety StandardFieldbus / Autonomy InterfaceThermal & Enclosure
AMR / AGV traction24V / 48V examples supported by this tool; confirm full battery rangeCalculate wheel torque and acceleration demand; peak duration and rating require supplier dataSelect feedback and safety functions from the vehicle risk assessment (S1, S15)CANopen CiA 402 is one option; verify supported modes, PDOs and host integration (S19)Confirm installed cooling, ambient and enclosure requirements with the supplier
Forklift AGV tractionVehicle-specific pack; voltages beyond 24V / 48V are outside this toolSize travel separately from mast lifting; verify grade holding and axle loadsValidate travel stopping and load-holding systems separately (S1, S21)Match the vehicle controller interface and any separate safety communicationVerify thermal duty, shock loads and ingress protection on the actual vehicle
Articulated robot arm jointDrive-specific; neither a universal mains voltage nor this tool’s traction scopeRequires joint inertia, gravity, acceleration and reducer stiffness calculationsJoint position, holding brake and safety architecture need a separate assessmentSelect the servo network and supported modes for the arm controllerCheck joint mounting and ambient limits; no universal cooling or IP rating
Fixed conveyor / sorterAC or DC according to the selected conveyor driveCheck belt friction, starting load, jams and duty; no universal overload multiplierChoose feedback and stop functions from the machine applicationDiscrete I/O or network control according to timing and diagnostics needsVerify the exact motor cooling arrangement and installation requirements

AGV motors: coordinate drive, power and braking

Multi-motor coordination architectures, CiA 402 multi-axis fieldbus synchronization, DC bus peak power summation, and comparative evaluation across motor technologies for AGVs and AMRs.

Multi-motor AGV drivetrain: dual-axis synchronization, safety, and power distribution
Control BusStage 1
Autonomy & Coordination LayerNav Stackv, ωLeft (v_L)Right (v_R)

Autonomy & Coordination Layer

Planner → drive-specific timing checks

  • Kinematic setpoint decomposition: v, ω → v_L, v_R
  • Verify supported network modes and actual latency
  • Validate update timing, wheel feedback and slip
Power & SafetyStage 2
Dual-Axis Power & Safety ControllerDual driveCheck safetyEnergy PathVerify Sink

Dual-Axis Power & Safety Controller

Inverters, STO & Regenerative Clamping

  • Verify axis mapping in the selected drive manual
  • Safety functions and targets from risk assessment
  • Validate battery or compatible braking energy path
ActuatorsStage 3
Physical Traction DrivetrainM1W_trackM2

Physical Traction Drivetrain

Dual Drive Wheels & Ground Kinematics

  • Independent PMSM/BLDC motors with planetary gearboxes
  • Verify drive-wheel contact and axle load sharing
  • Test coordinated stopping and brake fault response

Illustrative multi-motor architecture; verify actual integration. Sources: S1, S16, S19, S22, S25, S24.

Differential motion and integration checks

For ideal no-slip differential motion, vL = v − ωW/2 and vR = v + ωW/2, where W is drive-wheel track width. A measured wheel-speed difference produces yaw rate (vR − vL)/W; timing synchronization alone does not correct wheel-radius error or slip.

  • CiA 402 specifies drive behavior and operating modes, but supported functions vary (S19). Confirm mode support, axis object mapping, PDO updates and timeout response in the actual EDS/ESI and manual. No universal 500 µs jitter requirement is claimed.
  • Keep adequate normal load on each drive wheel across the route. Determine suspension or chassis compliance from axle loads and floor transitions; no fixed travel requirement follows from the drive layout.
  • Measure turn demand with the actual tire, caster and support geometry. The straight-line checker omits steering scrub, unequal wheel loading and traction limits.

DC bus, regeneration and stopping checks

Use separate electrical-load and vehicle-safety reviews. S22 is an electrical scope reference with exclusions; S1 and S24 do not establish a universal brake topology from public summaries.

  • Current balance: I_bus(t) = Σ I_DC,drive(t) + I_aux(t). Do not sum motor phase-current proxies as battery current. As a separate illustrative power calculation, two motors delivering 400 W shaft power each at 48 V and assumed 85% combined motor/drive efficiency draw about 19.6 A before auxiliaries. If shaft power is 2.5× at the same efficiency and voltage, the estimate is 49.0 A. A torque overload ratio alone cannot determine power or battery current (S9: internal calculation).
  • Regeneration: Confirm pack charge acceptance across SoC and temperature, BMS disconnect behavior and drive voltage limits. A compatible braking chopper/resistor is one possible path when battery absorption is unavailable; follow the selected drive’s limits and validate faults (S25). A resistor does not replace independent stopping and holding functions.
  • Asymmetric braking: Unequal wheel forces can generate yaw. Assess coordinated stopping, brake timing, single-drive faults and grade holding. Define required functions and performance levels using the complete assessment; no claim is made that ISO 3691-4 clause 5.2.3 universally mandates dual-channel SBC (S1, S15, S24).

Case E: what the checker leaves for validation

For the illustrative 1,600 kg vehicle at 1.2 m/s, translational kinetic energy is ½ × 1,600 × 1.2² = 1,152 J. This is one energy component, not a braking-resistor rating: add rotating inertia and downhill potential energy, then account for losses, battery absorption, stop frequency and the drive’s peak/continuous shunt limits (S25). Case E below calculates traction with equal wheel sharing only. Obtain DC input-current traces, brake data and stopping tests from the supplier before choosing the BMS, fuse or resistor.

AGV Motor Technology Selection Matrix

Qualitative procurement comparison, not certified performance. Ripple, efficiency class, lifetime and cleanroom suitability remain unknown without model-specific evidence. Sources: S10, S16, S23; application checks are engineering judgment.

Motor TechnologyCommutation & WaveformTorque RippleEfficiency ClassOdometry & SLAMMaintenanceCleanroom (ISO 14644)Application Fit
PM brushless motor with sinusoidal / FOC driveMatch winding back-EMF, current waveform and feedback (S16)Potentially smoother than six-step; request measured ripple at the required speed and loadUnknown until tested; PMSM / BLDC naming does not assign an IE class (S23)Validate wheel-speed error, encoder resolution and slip together; no SLAM guaranteeNo brush wear; bearing, seal and gearbox service intervals require supplier evidence (S10)Unknown; request application-specific particle testing, lubricant and enclosure evidenceCandidate for creep-speed traction when control cost and commissioning are justified
PM brushless motor with six-step driveElectronic block commutation; Hall feedback is one option (S16)Commutation ripple depends on motor and controller; no universal percentage (S16)Unknown; compare measured motor-plus-drive efficiency at matched operating pointsTest low-speed velocity stability on the actual vehicleNo brush wear; bearing and drivetrain maintenance remain (S10)Unknown; absence of brush dust does not certify a cleanroom classCandidate where simpler control meets measured speed, noise and vibration requirements
Brushed DCMechanical commutator and brushes; commonly PWM drivenDepends on construction, load and control; request measurementsUnknown; no IE class inferred from constructionRequires appropriate feedback and EMI checks for the chosen controllerBrush and commutator wear require a supplier maintenance plan (S10)Brush debris is a contamination concern; assess containment and particle limitsLegacy retrofit candidate; budget brush access, replacement labor and downtime
Closed-loop hybrid stepperStepped / microstepped phase-current control with feedbackCheck resonance and the torque-speed curve with the selected driveUnknown; holding-current reduction and cooling depend on drive configurationFeedback helps detect following errors; it does not measure wheel slipNo brushes; verify bearing life and installed temperatureUnknown; requires assembly-level particle and lubricant evidenceConsider for positioning or steering; verify traction speed and thermal demand separately
AC induction with variable-speed driveInverter-fed AC; scalar or vector control according to requirementsDepends on machine, inverter and tuning; request matched-load dataUnknown; confirm the applicable standard and measured efficiency map (S23)Assess feedback and low-speed control under actual loadNo brushes or permanent magnets; insulation, bearings and cooling still limit lifeUnknown; enclosure rating alone does not establish particle cleanlinessCompare available voltage, packaging and installed thermal performance with PM alternatives

Multi-Motor Drivetrain Kinematic Configurations

Illustrative layout trade-offs and validation questions, not standards-derived payload or suspension limits. Motor counts describe the shown configuration; measure actual DC inputs.

Layout ArchitectureMotor Count (Traction + Steer)Degrees of FreedomScrub TorqueSuspension RequirementDC Bus Load CheckPayload & Application Fit
Dual-wheel differential drive2 traction motors; passive support-wheel count variesForward speed and yaw rate; cannot command instantaneous lateral translationCheck caster swivel resistance, tire contact patches and any fixed support-wheel scrubMaintain drive-wheel normal load over route unevenness; suspension travel is vehicle-specificSum simultaneous DC input currents of both drives and auxiliariesWarehouse AMRs and tuggers; payload depends on axle loads, traction and ratings
4-wheel Mecanum4 independently controlled traction motors in this exampleForward, lateral and yaw commands under ideal roller-contact conditionsRoller losses and lateral traction require route measurements; no fixed energy penaltyMaintain roller contact with compliance or load equalization; no universal floor-flatness classSum actual simultaneous drive inputs; individual loads differ by maneuverLateral docking and confined routes; verify wheel loads and floor compatibility
Single steered traction wheel1 traction + 1 steering motor; support layout variesSteering-constrained motion; lateral translation depends on support-wheel geometryRolling turns may reduce scrub; stationary steering can still demand high torqueThree-point support can help contact; still verify axle loading on rampsInclude traction and steering peaks when they overlap, plus auxiliariesPallet trucks and tuggers; no payload range follows from layout alone
Dual steered traction wheels2 traction + 2 steering motorsCrab and yaw capability depend on support geometry and steering rangeAlign wheel axes to the turn center; angle errors and stationary steering create scrubVerify contact and load equalization; no single suspension arrangement is requiredSum each traction and steering DC input; motor count is not a current multiplierFlexible industrial transport; coordinate steering and traction before release
Four steered modules / swerve4 traction + 4 steering motors in this examplePlanar translation and yaw after wheel-angle alignment; steering transients constrain motionIdeal alignment reduces scrub; compliance and steering errors remainVerify all-wheel contact and load equalization across route transitionsMeasure the concurrent eight-axis load and regenerative envelopeAgile platforms; more drives, wiring and commissioning increase cost and fault-handling work

Multi-Axis Bus Synchronization & Fieldbus Protocols

Vendor-document checklist, not a timing or safety ranking. S19 supports CiA 402 behavior and device-variation limits; the other interfaces require the selected vendor’s documentation. Timing remains unknown until configuration and measurement.

Fieldbus ProtocolSync MechanismCycle Time & JitterMulti-Axis AddressingSafety ProtocolTrajectory Suitability
CANopen / CiA 402Verify supported modes, PDO timing and SYNC behavior in the exact drive manual (S19)Unknown until bus load, node count and master scheduling are specified and measuredVerify the EDS / object dictionary; do not assume an Axis 2 offset or node topologyStandard motion PDOs do not establish a safety function; verify any separate certified safety pathCandidate when measured timing, fault response and supported operating modes meet the vehicle requirements
EtherCAT / CoEVerify drive-supported clock synchronization and CiA 402 mode mappingUnknown for the selected system; distinguish clock alignment from end-to-end command latencyConfirm ESI, axis mapping and process data with the drive vendorVerify any FSoE option and certification separately; ordinary EtherCAT is not a safety approvalCompare measured timing and commissioning effort with the existing controller stack
PROFINET / PROFIdriveVerify that the controller and drive both support the requested RT / IRT modeUnknown until the supported mode, topology and configured cycle are confirmedVerify device description and configured module / axis mappingConfirm any PROFIsafe option and complete safety-function validation separatelyConsider where the selected vehicle controller already supports this interface
Modbus RTU / RS-485Sequential request-response polling; account for baud rate, message count and retriesUnknown until a worst-case polling schedule is calculated and testedVendor register map and configured node addressesOrdinary Modbus RTU messages do not establish a validated safety stopUse only if tested update latency and fault behavior meet the task; no synchronized-motion guarantee

Scenario examples with assumptions and outcomes

Scenarios reuse the same tool model to keep recommendation logic consistent across cases.

Case A: Mid-load indoor tugger line
Illustrative 1.1 m/s route, coated concrete and 16 h/day duty at 24V. The displayed band applies only to this model; supplier curves and a vehicle pilot must establish feasibility.
Fit within stated AGV motor pre-screen thresholdsIllustrative heuristic

Torque-derived motor current proxy 53.59A

Voltage use 61.6%

Move to supplier RFQ with torque/current envelope and thermal boundary from this tool output.

Case B: Heavy pallet transfer lane
Illustrative 1.5 m/s target with 7% grade and high stop-start demand at 24V. Read the computed screening band below; no measured motor performance is implied.
Out of envelope: redesign voltage or drivetrainIllustrative heuristic

Torque-derived motor current proxy 337.26A

Voltage use 51.9%

Evaluate 48V architecture, lower target speed, or larger wheel-module gear ratio before rerun.

Case C: Rough-floor legacy retrofit
Illustrative rough-floor profile with an assumed shock multiplier. Measure route resistance and impacts before using the estimate for procurement.
Out of envelope: redesign voltage or drivetrainIllustrative heuristic

Torque-derived motor current proxy 177.01A

Voltage use 49.5%

Evaluate 48V architecture, lower target speed, or larger wheel-module gear ratio before rerun.

Case D: Autonomous Mobile Robot (AMR) Logistics Base
Illustrative 48V BLDC differential drive on coated floor: 650 kg moving mass, 1.6 m/s and 20 h/day duty. Stop-start frequency changes a heuristic multiplier; acceleration is not calculated.
Fit within stated AGV motor pre-screen thresholdsIllustrative heuristic

Torque-derived motor current proxy 43.14A

Voltage use 38.2%

Move to supplier RFQ with torque/current envelope and thermal boundary from this tool output.

Case E: Heavy-Duty Dual-Drive Differential AGV (1,600 kg Gross Mass)
Illustrative 48V dual-drive vehicle: 400 kg chassis plus 1,200 kg payload, 250 mm wheels and 3% grade. Calculates equal-share traction only; does not calculate bus current, acceleration synchronization or brake-resistor size.
Borderline: pilot instrumentation requiredIllustrative heuristic

Torque-derived motor current proxy 62.46A

Voltage use 39.8%

Agree representative pilot routes, duration and acceptance limits with the supplier; log current spikes, motor case temperature and wheel slip events.

AGV motor sizing FAQ

Answers cover inputs, calculation limits, supplier checks, and next steps.

Choosing and using the tool
What information do I need to screen an AGV motor?

Enter total moving mass, target speed, wheel diameter and count, route grade, floor condition, duty hours, stop-start rate, gear ratio, safety factor, motor Kv, and nominal bus voltage. Use measured mission and supplier data where available; the defaults are only for an early screen.

Is this tool also suitable for screening AGV motors across multiple drive wheels?

Yes. The sizing calculator accepts wheel count configurations (e.g. dual differential drive wheels) and distributes total tractive effort across active drive wheels to screen AGV motors under combined rolling resistance and ramp incline loads.

Which motor profiles can I compare?

Use the custom profile for a 24V or 48V system, or select the BLV620K30S-1 24V reference to review a legacy 200W setup. The reference is discontinued and is not a drop-in replacement recommendation; check the current supplier documentation for compatibility.

Is this tool enough for final motor purchase approval?

No. It is a pre-screening layer. Final approval still requires supplier test evidence and vehicle-level validation.

Can I use this for outdoor AGV deployment directly?

Only as an early estimate. Outdoor variability, slope transitions, and traction disturbances require route-specific pilot measurements.

How do I size a replacement for a 200W BLV620K30S-1 motor?

The Oriental Motor BLV620K30S-1 (24V, 200W, 30:1 gear) is discontinued. Run your original payload and speed through this tool first to check whether 200W still fits, then review BLV Series R Type or another current option with the supplier for driver, interface, and mounting compatibility.

Sizing method and data boundaries
What does voltage utilization mean in this checker?

It divides estimated motor RPM by Kv times the selected 24V or 48V nominal bus voltage. It is an ideal no-load proxy that omits battery sag, driver drops, and loaded speed; verify against the supplier torque-speed curve.

Why can two suppliers with the same nominal torque perform differently?

Continuous rating conditions, thermal limits, and test methods are not always identical. Nominal labels alone are insufficient for reliable comparison.

What if public evidence is incomplete for my exact duty cycle?

Treat the result as uncertain and run pilot instrumentation. The screening output flags unknown evidence so teams do not assume false certainty.

How should I treat stop-start frequency in motor sizing?

High stop-start frequency can increase current spikes and thermal cycling even when average payload looks acceptable. It is a core boundary input here.

Are 80A/120A thresholds universal compliance limits?

No. They are heuristic review triggers for a torque-derived motor-current proxy, not universal limits. This proxy is not battery/DC-bus current. Compare it only with a supplier rating using the same current convention, then confirm motor and controller limits in tests.

What does “pending confirmation” mean?

It means no trusted open cross-vendor duty-cycle corpus was found for identical AGV missions at the 2026-11-02 research checkpoint. Pilot logs are required before procurement lock.

Decision, risk, and procurement action
When should I escalate from 24V to 48V architecture?

Escalate when repeated calculations or pilot logs show voltage saturation, high peak current, and thermal stress beyond acceptable margin.

What is the minimum RFQ package after using this tool?

Provide force/torque/current envelope, duty profile, floor class, grade map, and ambient assumptions so suppliers can return comparable quotes.

How do I reduce cost risk if result is borderline?

Run a pilot gate before lock, compare total cost under both voltage architectures, and request de-risk options in the RFQ terms.

What should I verify before comparing a motor with its controller?

Check current convention, continuous and peak duty, acceleration profile, thermal conditions, and controller phase and DC-bus ratings. Nominal motor torque or a current proxy alone cannot establish system compatibility.

Should an AGV motor package include Safe Torque Off (STO)?

STO is a drive/controller safety function, not a motor sizing parameter. If the project risk assessment assigns torque-removal safety to the drive, ask for IEC 61800-5-2 STO evidence; otherwise document the alternate validated contactor or main-power-disconnect method with your compliance owner.

Robotics and AMR drivetrain requirements
How do AGV motors for robotics differ from articulated robot arm servo motors?

AGV and AMR motors drive vehicle wheels, while robot arm servos need joint inertia, gravity and positioning calculations. This tool supports 24V/48V traction examples. Peak torque duration, battery range, gearing and regenerative energy handling require the selected motor and controller data. No universal overload multiplier or arm supply voltage applies (S1, S8; scope and conceptual references).

What motion control fieldbus protocols are standard for robotics AGV motor controllers?

CANopen CiA 402 is one drive-profile option, and EtherCAT is another possible network architecture. Confirm actual modes, PDO mapping, watchdogs, timing and the host software bridge; ROS 2 does not make an arbitrary drive directly compatible. CiA warns that supported functions differ between devices. Choose the interface from measured system requirements, including when simpler communication meets them (S19).

How should thermal dissipation be managed for AGV motors enclosed within compact robotics chassis?

Check the supplier thermal rating against the installed ambient, mounting and airflow. Chassis conduction may help, but neither sealed construction nor a universal 70% load threshold is assumed here. The tool’s thermal index is a screening heuristic, not a temperature prediction. Request the winding and magnet limits and measure a representative duty cycle before sign-off (S9: internal method and evidence boundary).

What functional safety feedback standards apply to AGV motors for robotics under ISO 3691-4?

ISO 3691-4:2023 and ANSI/ITSDF B56.5-2024 provide relevant vehicle safety scopes; their public summaries do not establish a universal motor encoder topology. Assign safety functions and performance targets through a documented assessment. If SLS or SDI is used, validate the complete feedback, logic and drive chain. STO prevents torque production but does not provide controlled braking, grade holding or electrical isolation (S1, S15, S20, S21).

Multi-motor drivetrain architectures and synchronization
How do dual-motor differential AGVs synchronize speed and prevent uncommanded yaw drift?

Use vL = v − ωW/2 and vR = v + ωW/2 for ideal no-slip motion, then validate wheel-radius calibration, feedback and slip on the vehicle. CiA 402 defines drive behavior and modes, but actual mode support, axis mapping and timing vary by device. Confirm the exact manual, EDS/ESI, update latency and fault response. No universal jitter limit or CSV mode guarantees zero yaw (S19; kinematics are an internal engineering relation).

How do I calculate total DC bus peak current when multiple AGV motors accelerate simultaneously?

Sum simultaneous drive DC input currents and auxiliaries, not motor phase-current proxies. Illustrative calculation: two 400 W shaft loads at 48 V with assumed 85% combined motor/drive efficiency require 800/(48×0.85) = 19.6 A before auxiliaries. At 2.5× shaft power and unchanged assumptions this becomes 49.0 A; a torque multiplier alone cannot determine battery current. Use measured transient DC inputs, minimum battery voltage and actual BMS limits for component selection (S9: internal current-balance method).

What are the trade-offs between BLDC block commutation and PMSM FOC for AGV drive motors?

Evaluate the motor winding, drive current waveform, feedback and tuning together. TI compares trapezoidal, sinusoidal and FOC methods qualitatively; it does not establish universal ripple percentages or SLAM performance. A BLDC/PMSM label does not assign an IE class. IEC TS 60034-30-2 has voltage and other scope limits, so verify applicability and model-specific test data. Request measured low-speed ripple, installed efficiency and maintenance evidence (S10, S16, S23).

What causes asymmetric braking hazards in dual-motor AGVs and how does ISO 3691-4 address it?

Unequal wheel braking forces can create a yaw moment and move the vehicle outside its intended path. Validate coordinated stopping, mechanical brake timing, single-drive faults and grade holding through the complete vehicle assessment. Public ISO summaries do not establish that clause 5.2.3 mandates one dual-channel SBC architecture. Select safety functions and required performance levels for the application; STO alone does not brake or hold the vehicle (S1, S15, S24).

How should dynamic braking dump resistors be sized for multi-motor AGVs during emergency stops?

First verify whether the battery and BMS can accept regeneration across SoC, temperature and disconnect conditions. If a compatible chopper/resistor is needed, assess translational and rotating kinetic energy, downhill energy, losses, stop frequency and the drive’s pulse and continuous dissipation limits. For Case E, ½×1,600 kg×(1.2 m/s)² = 1,152 J of translational energy only; this is not a resistor rating or stopping-time prediction. Follow the selected drive documentation and validate independent stopping and holding functions (S25).

Source registry for core conclusions
Human-readable references for S1-S25. S1-S15 checkpoint: 2026-11-02; S16-S25 checked: 2026-11-02.
TagSourcePublisherVersion / dateChecked
S1ISO 3691-4:2023 Driverless industrial trucks and their systemsISOEdition 2, 2023-06; official page status: Published / to be revised2026-11-02
S2IEC 60034-1:2026 RLV Rotating electrical machines - Rating and performanceIECEdition 15.0, publication date 2026-03-132026-04-28
S3IEC 60034-1:2022 (withdrawn) Rotating electrical machines - Rating and performanceIECEdition 14.0, withdrawal date 2026-03-132026-04-28
S4IEC 61800-9-2:2023 Ecodesign for motor systems and IES classesIECEdition 2.0, publication date 2023-10-202026-04-28
S5OSHA 29 CFR 1910.178 Powered industrial trucksU.S. OSHARegulatory text (includes training content and three-year evaluation rule)2026-04-28
S6Version 3.0 of VDA 5050 releasedVDAPress release, 2026-04-202026-04-28
S7VDA5050/VDA5050 official repository and release tagsGitHubREADME version 3.0.0, latest release dated 2026-03-182026-04-28
S8Microchip AN885 (DS00885A) BLDC fundamentals and low-voltage examplesMicrochipApplication note PDF, 20032026-04-28
S9Internal note on AGV motor peak/current screeningAGV Drive Wheel methodologyHeuristic rule; not an external motor standard2026-11-02
S10Selecting precision motors: brushed DC wear versus BLDC bearing lifePortescapWhite paper, 20232026-11-02
S11Working temperatures of neodymium magnetssupermagnete.deFAQ table for N/M/H/SH/UH/EH/AH temperature types2026-11-02
S12BLV620K30S-1 legacy / discontinued catalog itemOriental Motor USALegacy / discontinued product page; BLV Series R Type replacement note2026-11-02
S13BLV Series R Type product specifications and featuresOriental MotorReplacement-series specification page2026-11-02
S14IEC 60034-30-1:2025 Efficiency classes of line operated AC motors (IE code)IECEdition 2.0, publication date 2025-12-01; replaces 2014 edition2026-11-02
S15IEC 61800-5-2:2016 Adjustable speed electrical power drive systems - Part 5-2: Safety requirementsIECEdition 2.0, publication date 2016-04-182026-11-02
S16Brushless-DC Motor Driver Considerations and Selection Guide (Rev. A)Texas InstrumentsSLVAES1A, revised May 2022; control-method comparison2026-11-02
S17RESOLUTE functional-safety absolute optical encoder system data sheetRenishawProduct-specific resolution and contamination performance; not an AGV PPR target2026-11-02
S18RV Precision Reduction Gear product guideNabtescoModel-specific backlash and shock-load specifications; compound planetary/cycloid design2026-11-02
S19CiA 402 series: CANopen device profile for drives and motion controlCAN in AutomationPublic profile overview; supported functions vary by device2026-11-02
S20SIMATIC MICRO-DRIVE PDC: STO and electrical isolation boundarySiemensSystem manual 10/2020, section 6.8, printed pages 70–71; drive-specific example2026-11-02
S21ANSI/ITSDF B56.5-2024 scope and publisher listingANSI / ITSDF2024 edition; public scope summary, not full clause text2026-11-02
S22EN 1175:2020 Safety of industrial trucks - Electrical/electronic requirementsBSI (EN adoption)BS EN 1175:2020; public scope summary only2026-11-02
S23IEC TS 60034-30-2:2016 Efficiency classes of variable speed AC motors (IE-code)IECEdition 1.0, 2016-12-082026-11-02
S24ISO 13849-1:2023 Safety of machinery - Safety-related parts of control systemsISOEdition 4, 2023-042026-11-02
S25Motor and shunt braking resistor: regenerative energy handlingNovanta MotionTitan drive documentation; product-specific implementation, not a universal mandate2026-11-02
Action center
Continue from checker output to RFQ or adjacent technical pages.
Primary action

Send your input and result snapshot to engineering RFQ for continuous/peak curve confirmation.

Request AGV motor engineering review

Compliance boundary reminder: safety and standards interpretation still requires your designated compliance owner review.

Need a supplier to confirm the motor fit?

Share the mission assumptions and screening result for a review against supplier ratings and vehicle-level validation data.

Request AGV motor review
WhatsApp